Susquehanna Division 11 Achievement Program

 

 

The National Model Railroad Association's Achievement Program is meant to recognize those who have "mastered" the various crafts and skills necessary in the hobby of model railroading.   There are two programs available.  The Master Model Railroader award is the ultimate goal for many participants in the Achievement Program.  The Golden Spike Award is meant as an introduction to the Achievement Program and most people who have built a home layout or module should already know the majority of what is required.

If you are interested in one of these Achievement Programs, contact the Susquehanna Division 11 Achievement Program Chairman, any MMR, or the Division 11 Superintendent for more information.  You can also click on the titles of the various awards for more information from the NMRA's website. 

For each award, a list of those Susquehanna Division 11 members who have successfully met the requirements for that award are listed.  MMR's are listed in the order they were awarded.  Other awards are listed in alphabetical order.  The individuals listed below are those that are CURRENTLY members of the Susquehanna Division 11, regardless of where they resided when the award was presented.

   Master Model Railroader

Susquehanna Division 11 Members
CL Siebert, Jr., MMR #62
John Wissinger, MMR #99
Robin Love, MMR #135 (deceased)
Charles Potter, MMR #171

Robert Charles, MMR #355

 

The Golden Spike Award

Susquehanna Division 11 Members
Bruce Allison
Brian Brandt
Jim Clay (deceased)
Bill Fraley
Cale Leiphart
James L. Long
Bob Lyter
Bob Martin
Terry Nesbit
Clarence Nissley
Tom O'Connor
Charlie Potter
Lee Rainey
Bob Stetser
Jeff Warner

Master Builder - Motive Power

Susquehanna Division 11 Members
Alan Mende
CL Siebert, Jr.

Master Builder - Cars

Susquehanna Division 11 Members
Bob Charles
Terry Nesbit
Charlie Potter
CL Siebert, Jr.

Master Builder - Structures

Susquehanna Division 11 Members
Terry Nesbit
Ron Parisi
Charlie Potter
CL Siebert, Jr.

Master Builder - Scenery

Susquehanna Division 11 Members
Jerry Britton
Bob Charles
James L. Long
Bob Martin
Clarence Nissley
Charlie Potter
CL Siebert, Jr.
Jeff Warner

Master Builder - Prototype Models

Susquehanna Division 11 Members
Ron Parisi

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil

Susquehanna Division 11 Members
Bob Charles
Brian Kampschroer
Bob Martin
Charlie Potter
CL Siebert, Jr.
Jeff Warner

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical

Susquehanna Division 11 Members
Mel Agne
Robert Beecher
Alan Frame
Bob Martin
Clarence Nissley
George Pandelios
Charlie Potter
Jeff Warner

Chief Dispatcher

Susquehanna Division 11 Members
Robert Bucklew
Bob Charles
Brian Kampschroer
Bob Martin
Charlie Potter
CL Siebert, Jr.
Jeff Warner

Association Official

Susquehanna Division 11 Members
Bob Charles
Bob Martin
Terry Nesbit
Charlie Potter

Association Volunteer

Susquehanna Division 11 Members
Mel Agne
Brian Brandt
Bob Charles
Alan Frame
John Frantz
Brian Kampschroer
Bob Martin
Alan Mende
Terry Nesbit
Howard Oakes
Charlie Potter
Lee Rainey
Scott Turner
Jeff Warner

Model Railroad Author

Susquehanna Division 11 Members

Jerry Britton
Robert Bucklew
Bob Charles
Bill Fraley
Alan Frame
Brian Kampschroer
Alan Mende
Terry Nesbit
Ron Parisi
CL Siebert, Jr.
Jeff Warner

back